NY E82760 August 13, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E82760 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.9500 Ms. Julia Gross B.I. Chemicals, Inc. 3330 South Crater Road P.O. Box 1658 Petersburg, VA 23805 RE: The tariff classification of 4,5-Diamino-1,3-Diisopropylpyrimidine from Germany. Dear Ms. Gross: In your letter dated May 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4,5-Diamino-1,3-Diisopropylpyrimidine which you have stated will be used in the development of a new cardiovascular drug. The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division