NY E82756 June 16, 1999 LA-2-15:RR:NC:SP:232 E82756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1509.10.2000 Mr. Roger Roessink Compania Alimentaria del Sur de Europa, S.A. C/EL Bosque, 11 14700 Palma del Rio (Cordoba) Spain RE: The tariff classification of olive oils from Spain Dear Mr. Roessink: In your letter dated May 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Copies of two product labels were included with your request. The subject merchandise is described as extra virgin olive oil and pure olive oil. The products are produced from cold pressed olive oil, with no additives or preservatives. The olive oils will be imported in one liter, 500 milliliter and 250 milliliter containers. The applicable subheading for the extra virgin olive oil will be 1509.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Olive oil and its fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified: virgin: weighing with the immediate container under 18 kg. The rate of duty will be 5 cents per kilogram on the contents and the container. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the pure olive oil. Your request for a classification ruling should include information on how the pure olive oil is processed, and what distinguishes it from the extra virgin olive oil. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division