NY E82754 August 5, 1999 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 E82754 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. Donald Graham DHG Enterprises Inc. 11207-103 Ave. Edmonton Alberta, Canada, T5K 2V9 RE: The tariff classification of Sharpex from Canada. Dear Mr. Graham: In your letter dated March 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sharpex, which you have stated is an abrasive liquid mixture used to sharpen electric shaver heads, electric clippers, and shearer blades. The chemical composition is as follows: propylene glycol, aluminum oxide, water, methanol, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, and nonylphenol ethoxylate. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division