NY E82753 June 1, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E82753 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Karl F. Krueger AEI Customs Brokerage Services 29200 Northwestern Highway P.O. Box 5129 Southfield, Michigan 48086-5129 RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven fabric storage bag for bedding from China. Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated May 14, 1999, on behalf of your client American Quality Assurance, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a rectangularly shaped bag measuring 73 cm. X 50 cm. X 24 cm. It is constructed by sewing together rectangular panels of nonwoven fabric and features a zippered closure that extends entirely across the top of the bag and down the sides. The edges of the bag are capped with a plastic material and a 15" X 9" panel of plastic has been sewn into one side of the bag to facilitate identification of the contents without unzippering the bag. Two woven textile handles have been sewn onto the top of the bag. Your correspondence indicates that this product is designed for the storage of various articles of bedding such as comforters, quilts and other seasonal bedding when not in use. The applicable subheading for the storage bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division