NY E82749 June 2, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 E82749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Western Overseas Corporation P.O. Box 90099 Long Beach, California 90809-0099 RE: The tariff classification of an Alice Belt Clip from China. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated May 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Grand River company. The sample is called the Alice Belt Clip and is made of polypropylene belt material and steel clips. The belt clip is sewn on to a pouch or coin purse in the U.S. This enables a person who buys the pouch or coin purse to attach the coin purse to his/her belt by means of the steel clips. The sample will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the belt clip will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division