NY E82741 June 16, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E82741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Tobias Henderson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass plate from China Dear Mr. Henderson: In your letter dated May 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, style 31505, is a saucer-shaped clear glass plate measuring approximately six and one half inches in diameter. A beige-colored paper wrap designed with brown-colored flowers and ferns is affixed to the underside of the item which enables the design to be seen through the clear glass. You indicated in your letter that the unit value for this item is $2.21. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass plate will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware, other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division