PD E82739 June 17, 1999 CLA-2-42:G32 E82739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Bill Volner Allergan Sales, Inc. 2525 Dupont Drive Irvine, CA 92623-9534 RE: The tariff classification of a Travel Bag from China Dear Mr. Volner: In your letter dated May 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a Travel Bag of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The bag measures approximately 9-5/8 inches in length x 7 inches in height x 2 inches in width. In addition, the bag has a 4-inch clear plastic pocket in the front for a business size card and the bag is trimmed in a cotton webbing material. A zipper secures the bag. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Travel Bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA