NY E82738 June 15, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E82738 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated May 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, style 111328 (lid) and 111329 (bottom), is a small pumpkin-shaped glass jar with a removable glass pumpkin stem lid. The bottom measures approximately two and one quarter inches in height by three and one half inches at its widest point by two inches deep. The lid measures approximately three inches across by one and one half inches at its highest point. You indicated that the article will be imported empty at the time of importation into the United States. The unit value for this item will be $1.20. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division