NY E82728 June 10, 1999 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E82728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Ms. Jeannine Mills Academy Sports & Outdoors 1800 North Mason Rd. Katy, Texas 77449 RE: The tariff classification of hats from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Mills: In your letter dated May 24, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, Styles HAT-RU-8201 and HAT-JC-225 are hats composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. Style HAT-RU-8201 is a green camo print hat with a T/C Burkram lining. Style HAT-JC-335 is a orange camo print Jones hat with a polyfoam lining and a pull down earflap. The applicable subheading for Styles HAT-Ru-8201 and HAT-JC-225 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric,...whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 20.4 cents/kg + 7.8% as valorem. The hats fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division