PD E82720 June 17, 1999 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 E82720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2060 Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a womanvest from China Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated May 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Item Eyes, Incorporated, New York, New York. The submitted garment, which you state will be imported under style numbers 48135, 58135, and 68135, is a womans sleeveless vest. The front two panels of the vest are constructed from 100 percent wool knitted fabric which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The back panel of the vest is constructed from 100 percent wool fabric which measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The classification of the vest will be based on the fabric construction of the two front panels of the vest. The vest features a deep V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a full frontal opening secured by a zipper closure. The neckline, armholes, placket, and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit capping. The vest also features two front pockets. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vests, other than sweater vests: womenor girls; of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed for Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port