NY E82708 June 7, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 E82708 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7307.29.0090 Mr. J.L. Rocklin Taitech Precision Industries 2000 North Ivar Avenue Los Angeles, California 90068 RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel bevel seat reducers from Thailand. Dear Mr. Rocklin: In your letter dated March 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items you plan to import are stainless steel bevel seat reducers used in various sanitary process industries. These reducers (both concentric and eccentric) are produced with various end configurations and are designed to be used in conjunction with compatible stainless steel tubes. All connections are secured with nuts to ensure a tight, leak proof fit. The function of these fittings is to reduce the volume of flow as the fluid is transferred from one container(such as a kettle or tank)to another, or to some other type of equipment for further processing.  The applicable subheading for all of these bevel seat fittings will be 7307.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheadings 7307.29.0090, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division