NY E82673 June 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E82673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 D.G. McKenny Norman G. Jensen, Inc. P.O. Box 1439 47 Caswell Avenue Derby Line, VT 05830 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong Dear Sir/Madam: In your letter dated May 28, 1999, on behalf of Spencer Supports, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 0554, is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 59 percent cotton, 38 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven jacquard fabric. The garment features a shaped neckline front and back and 1 ¼ inch wide shoulder straps. Although you refer to this garment as an underwear camisole, no proof was presented to support your claim. The garment’s appearance does not distinguish it from other garments sold and worn as blouses. The applicable subheading for style 0554 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 0554 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division