PD E82641 June 25, 1999 CLA-2-61:I11 E82641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Melba Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted vest from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated May 28, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. Style 9752, is a woman’s vest of 75%polyester/25% rayon knitted fleeced fabric. The garment features a funnel neck, a zippered frontal opening, oversized armholes, a chest pocket which zips and front slashed pockets which zip. The armholes, frontal opening, neck and bottom hem are all bound on the edges. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, vests, other than sweater vests, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.1%. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Michael R. Jordan Acting Port Director Norfolk, Virginia