NY E82640 June 7, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E82640 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a hanging shoe organizer from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated June 1, 1999, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a hanging shoe organizer measuring 5.5" wide by 11.5" deep by 54" long and consisting of 10 shelves for the storage of shoes. It is constructed from panels of polypropylene nonwoven fabric with fabric capping covering the edges and seams created in sewing the product together. A rectangular piece of paperboard has been inserted between two layers of the fabric at the top and bottom of the article as stiffeners. In addition, one inch wide strips of paperboard have been sewn into the front and back of each shelf to help maintain the structural integrity of the item. Riveted to the top of the organizer is a strip of fabric with hook and loop strips sewn onto the edges to facilitate the attachment of the organizer to a closet pole. Your correspondence indicates that the organizers may also be manufactured with 100% cotton fabric or a fabric composed of a blend of polyester and cotton. Based on the quantity, price and function of the various component materials, the essential character of this item has been imparted by the textile fabric. The applicable subheading for the shoe organizer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division