PD E82638 June 24, 1999 CLA-2- 61 I09 E82638 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.20.2075 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Taiwan Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated May 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 9728, is a woman’s cardigan of 76% cotton, 24% polyester knit velour cardigan. The cardigan features a full front zippered opening, bottom kangaroo pocket, drawstring at the waist, long hemmed sleeves, and a hood. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.6%. Style 9728 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle