PD E82604 June 2, 1999 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 E82604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Tomas Ortega Operations Manager Ralsey Group Limited 512 Seventh Avenue, 40th floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman100% acrylic fleece knitted cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Ortega: In your letter dated May 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 902-149 is a woman100% acrylic knitted cardigan. The garment features a V-neck full front opening with six-button closure and long sleeves. The garment reaches below mid-thigh. A beaded design is sewn down the front of the garment. The applicable subheading for Style No. 902-149 is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other womenor girls sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 33.1%. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte