NY E82569 June 8, 1999 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 E82569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.30.0049 Ms. Ann Adell Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of cookies from Belgium. Dear Ms. Adell: In your letter dated May 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your letter were examined and disposed of. Delacre brand Marquisettes cookies are made from wheat flour, hydrogenated vegetable shortening, sugar, sweet chocolate, whey powder, dried whole eggs, butter, lactose, salt, milk protein, artificial flavoring, and vanilla. The cookies measure approximately 2-3/4 inches long and 1-3/4 inches wide, and are partially enrobed in chocolate. They are put up on a flimsy plastic tray, in a box containing 100 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the Marquisettes cookies will be 1905.30.0049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares, whether or not containing cocoa…sweet biscuits…other…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division