NY E82513 June 8, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 E82513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.6420; 6216.00.3800 Mr. Jim Brown Southern Glove, Inc. P.O. Box 579 Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579 RE: The tariff classification of work gloves from Honduras. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated May 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were provided for review. Style U83C is a clute cut gardening glove constructed of a woven cotton canvas fabric with a rib knit cuff. With the exception of the knitted cotton fabrication, style U92C is identical to style U83C. The applicable subheading for style U83C will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 24.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style U92C will be 6116.92.6420, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 24.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division