NY E82505 June 11, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E82505 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Kelly Spivey Globe Express Services P.O. Box 19407 Charlotte, NC 28219-9407 RE: The tariff classification of “Keeder Fabric” from Belgium. Dear Ms. Spivey: In your letter dated May 18, 1999, on behalf of your client Duracote Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as “Keeder Fabrics”. The various samples are identical in construction and vary only as to size. These items consist of a nylon or polypropylene plastic rod around which a compact plastic coated filament polyester fabric has been wrapped. The fabric is held in place around the plastic rod by the application of heat and pressure which fuses the fabrics plastic coating. After fusing these articles are characterized by a fabric coated plastic rod with one or two flaps of fabric extending from the rod. These articles are used in the manufacture of tents and semi-permanent structures to provide increased tension and stiffness to the junction of roofs and walls. These articles are attached to the flexible structures by heat sealing the flaps of the “Keeder Fabric” to the edges of the tent or other structure. The applicable subheading for the “Keeder Fabric” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division