NY E82503 May 28, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:224 E82503 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Diane Burgos Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable bath pillow from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated May 24, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Allure Home Creations. You are requesting the tariff classification on an inflatable bath pillow, style number BATPI. One side of the bath pillow is vinyl, while the other side is 100% cotton terry. The bath pillow has four suction cups. The suction cups are used to attach the bath pillow to the bathtub. The applicable subheading for the inflatable bath pillow will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included.” The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Basic ruling letter 1-6-97 version