NY E82474 June 2, 1999 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 E82474 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.11.80 Ms. Marie Sumstine Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive Suite 300 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55425 RE: The tariff classification of the UltraGlo Duo from China Dear Ms. Sumstine: In your letter dated May 19, 1999, on behalf of Phorm Designs, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was furnished with your ruling request and is being returned as requested. The UltraGlo Duo is a combination article consisting of a travel clock and flashlight. The article is composed of plastic and has a battery operated alarm clock with an analog display and a built-in battery operated flashlight. The article is intended for use by travelers and campers. The UltraGlo Duo is a composite good consisting of an alarm clock and a flashlight. The article is classifiable as an alarm clock, noting General Rule of Interpretation 3(c), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The applicable subheading for the UltraGlo Duo will be 9105.11.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; alarm clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division