PD E82381 June 11, 1999 CLA-2-61-PD:A:TC:I:I27:E82381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 William F. Sullivan National Brokerage Compliance Mgr. MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a womansweater from India Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated May 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of importer Newport News Inc. The submitted sample, style #F99-08-045P, is a womansweater constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends from the shoulder area to approximately mid-thigh of the wearer. The garment features a v-neckline, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, side vents and a straight, hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women The rate of duty will be 33.1% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port