PD E82380 June 7, 1999 CLA-2-61:EPI25 E82380 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 William F. Sullivan MSAS GlobaL Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a womancardigan from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated May 18, 1999, on behalf of Newport News, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style S00-14-104, is a womancardigan constructed of a 100% acrylic knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a full front opening secured by eight snap closures, a scoop neckline, three quarter length sleeves and a drawstring waist. The neckline, sleeves and bottom have a rib knit finishing. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers..., and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: womenor girls The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, MANUEL C. ALVAREZ Acting Service Port Director El Paso, Texas