PD E82369 May 28, 1999 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 E82369 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women100% polyester fleece knitted cardigan from Taiwan Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated May 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the garment will be returned. Style No. 7256 is a woman100% polyester fleece knitted cardigan. The garment features a full front opening with five- button closure, long hemmed sleeves, two front pockets below the waist with single needle topstitching and corduroy inset, and a polo collar of eight wale corduroy. The garment reaches the hips and is unlined. The applicable subheading for Style No. 7256 is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other womenor girls sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 33.1%. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte