NY E82327 June 1, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC: 1:108 E82327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.30.6800 Mr. Sidney N. Weiss Attorney at Law 90 Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of video wall projectors from Japan. Dear Weiss: In your letter dated May 14, 1999, on behalf of your client, Toshiba America Consumer Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are denoted as the DLP Video Wall Projection System, models P410DL and P411DL. Each model is a 41-inch rear projection unit which projects on to a screen which is 846mm wide and 631mm high. The screen is derived from 12 individual cubes fitted together to form a complete screen. The system is characterized as a “Wall of Information”. Each model is a multi-media projection unit with a pixel resolution of 800 x 600. The models are equipped with an internal scanner, which enables the input of various signal formats, namely, PAL/NTSC, VGA, SVGA and XGA HD-TV. Each of these units is a large screen multi-media projection system designed for presentations from all types of video signals. The classification of these multi-media rear projectors will be based upon Headquarters Rulings 961466, 960354 and 960282. The applicable subheading for the DLP Video Wall Projection System, models P410DL and P411DL will be 8528.30.6800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division