PD E82311 June 1, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 E82311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.1060 Ms. Jane Vergona Total Port Clearance, Inc. 10 Fifth Street Valley Stream, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a womancashmere pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Vergona: In your letter dated May 11, 1999, on behalf of Belford, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 99-070, is a womanpullover constructed from 100% cashmere wool knit fabric with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neck, short sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs and a ribbed knit bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles: of wool: wholly of cashmere: other: womenor girls. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 446. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport