NY E82269 June 10, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 E82269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4010, 4202.92.9026 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Sales, Inc. 112 West 34th Street New York, NY 10120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven cotton jeans and a woven nylon belt pouch from El Salvador and China. Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated May 14, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. As requested your sample is being returned to you. A sample, style OH71022, of boys’ woven cotton blue jeans with a woven nylon belt with a metal buckle and a detachable woven nylon belt pouch was submitted. You specifically ask for the classification of the belt pouch. The jeans have three front pockets and two rear pockets, belt loops and a fly secured by a zipper. The belt is threaded through the belt loops. The pouch has a flap with a snap closure and a tab on its rear with a Velcro closure so that it may be attached to the belt. The words Hot Wheels appear on the pouch belt and jeans. The merchandise will be imported in boys’ sizes 4-7 as style No.0H41022 You state that as the pouch is not permanently attached to the garment it can be used as a pouch once it is removed from the garment by the consumer. The blue jeans, belt and pouch are classified as a set consisting of composite goods and a pouch under subheading 6203.42.4035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), a provision for boys’ woven cotton blue jeans. The duty rate will be 17.2% ad valorem. The textile category for the jeans and belt is 347. The textile category for the pouch from subheading 4202.92.9026 , HTUSA, is 670. The pouch requires separate statistical reporting for textile restraint purposes. The pouch must be marked with its country of origin; in this case China. The pouch falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. At the present time textile category 347 from El Salvador is not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division