NY E82267 May 20, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E82267 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Yolanda Massey Michaels Stores, Inc. 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, Texas 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated April 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject merchandise (SKU #282269) consists of two nine- inch artificial grapes with leaves on a stem. The grapes are composed of plastic and the leaves are made of polyester fabric. The stems are made from wire that has been wrapped with brown paper. The surface of the grapes and leaves is coated with glass which gives the item a crystal-like appearance. According to the information which you submitted, the glass component of this product is the most substantial portion of the merchandise in terms of weight as well as value. You indicated in your letter that the unit value for this item is $0.32. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division