PD E82260 August 4, 1999 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 E82260 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4065 Ms. Barbara L. Rigo Swat Fame, Inc. 16425 East Gale Avenue City of Industry, CA 91745 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ woven shorts from India Dear Ms. Rigo: In your letter dated July 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, which was not identified with a style number, is a pair of girl’s shorts constructed from 100% cotton woven printed fabric. The garment features a drawstring waist, a fly with a Velcro-type closure, and hemmed leg openings. Although no size range was stated in your letter, the submitted sample is a girl’s size 10. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.62.4065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ . . . trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: shorts: girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 17.2% ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 348. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport