NY E82252 August 19, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E82252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Jeanne O’Connor Seino America, Inc. 801 S.W 16th Street, Suite 124 Renton, WA 98055 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. O’Connor: In your letter dated June 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sanmar Corp. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style J766 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The garment is fully lined with 100 percent nylon woven fabric. Style J766 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a self-fabric convertible collar; long sleeves with elasticized binding on the inner cuffs; a zippered inner pocket on the right chest; two slash pockets at the waist; 100 percent nylon woven fabric overlays on the front and rear yokes and on the slash pockets; and a straight, hemmed bottom with an elastic drawcord. The applicable subheading for Style J766 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. Style J766 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division