PD E82179 June 7, 1999 CLA-2-95: D13 E82179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Lisa Di Giacomo Newell Rubbermaid 1147 Akron Road Wooster, OH 44691 RE: The tariff classification of a made in China. Dear Ms. Di Giacomo: In a letter dated May 11, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the product was provided. The sample, a product #5715 is a soft ball made of polyester. The ball is covered with six wedge shaped fabrics. Each of the fabrics imparts a different print, color, and texture. There are two velour tabs sewn between two of the panels. Inside one tab there is a device that squeaks when squeezed and inside the other is crinkle paper that crinkles when squeezed. Attached to the ball are 4 strips of blue ribbon, a creamed colored plastic ring, an orange plastic triangle, and a yellow plastic rectangle. A yellow plastic ring is attached at the top with a ribbon. This Tag-Ballis designed so that its assortment of colors and textures will stimulate children from newborns to eighteen months in age. The applicable subheading for the product #5715will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, reduced-sized () models an similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds, parts and accessories thereof; other, other toys and models. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine