PD E82140 June 7, 1999 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 E82140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Incorporated 3750 State Road Bensalem, Pennsylvania 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a women=s knit cardigan from China Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated May 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 220-700691, is a women=s cardigan composed of 100% acrylic finely knit fabric. The cardigan features a full frontal opening with a six button closure; long sleeves, and a collar which extends for tying. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women=s or girls=. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana