NY E82129 June 17, 1999 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 E82129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1200 Mr. Tobias Henderson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of baskets from China. Dear Mr. Henderson: In your letter dated May 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a “Rectangle Built-in Bar Handle Basket” (Style 111403) was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. The basket, which is rectangular in shape and measures about 11” x 15” x 8”(H), is composed of painted (off-white), interwoven willow rods. A wooden dowel (about ¾” diameter) runs along the top of the rim of each end panel, which also incorporates a small rectangular opening just below the rim. The exterior of the basket features a decorative garland that wraps around half of its perimeter near the top. The garland is in the form of an artificial vine or twig bearing artificial red berries and green leaves. The applicable subheading for the Style 111403 basket will be 4602.10.1200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of vegetable plaiting materials: of willow. The rate of duty will be 5.8%. We note that the submitted sample is not marked with its country of origin. When imported into the United States, the goods will be required to be so marked (e.g., “Made in China”), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division