PD E82124 June 17, 1999 CLA-2-61-PD:A:TC:I:I04 E82124 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women's cardigan-styled garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: This letter is a correction to the original ruling letter dated June 1, 1999. In your letter dated May 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Incorporated. The submitted samples, style number P21950718 and style number P21950768, are women's cardigan-styled garments that are manufactured from 100 percent lambwool knitted fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style number P21950718 extends to the hip and features a full frontal opening secured by three button closures. The cardigan-styled garment has long sleeves; a notched collar; and a straight bottom. Style number P21950768 also extends to the hip and features a full frontal opening secured by four button closures. The garment has long sleeves; a shawl collar; and a straight bottom. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan-styled garments will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair...other...other: womenor girls The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The cardigan-styled garments fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed for Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port