PD E82108 June 4, 1999 CLA-2.1B:CO:E14 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1200 4602.10.1800 Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen Customs Compliance Kmart Corporation, Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, Michigan 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of baskets from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated May 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted for our examination and are herein returned. The ruling request describes the items as: ? Style #64-23-89 - 100% Willow wickerwork basket and handle in orange color stain. It is a rectangular basket composed of interwoven willow rods. The basket measures approximately 82" x 122" x 62". It has an arching 7" attached handle. ? Style #64-23-90 - 100% Fir wood basket of glossed natural stain color and dyed green plaiting, with green (striped), cotton lined fabric. It is a round woven basket with two handles and measures approximately 8" in diameter and is 6" deep. The applicable subheading for the Willow basket (style #64-23-89), will be 4602.10.1200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Baskets and bags of vegetable plaiting; Whether or not lined: Of willow. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Fir wood basket (style #64-23-90) will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States )HTS), which provides for: Basket work, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials: Of vegetable materials: Other baskets and bags; Whether or not lined: Other (than wickerwork). The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan