PD E82099 May 28, 1999 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 E82099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010 Mr. Raaj Jhamb Rays Apparel, Inc. 350 E. Paularino Costa Mesa, CA 92626 RE: The tariff classification of boyswoven sleep pants from India Dear Mr. Jhamb: In your letter dated May 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 74138, is a boywoven sleep pant constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features an exposed elasticized waistband with the words at intervals, a faux fly, side pockets, and elasticized leg openings. The garment will be imported in boyssizes 4 to 7 and 8 to 12. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sleep pants will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for menor boys singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: sleepwear. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem. The sleep pants fall within textile category designation 351. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport