PD E82061 June 10, 1999 CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 E82061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610005 D/FW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of toy nursery articles from China Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated May 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of TodayKids. Sample item no. 1581 was enclosed with your request. The article is called Little Nursery Components - Pillow and Blanket. The pillow and blanket make up two items that will be included with a product set finished in the United States. Upon importation, the two articles will be combined with a doll and nursery set and packaged for retail sale. The pillow measures 6" x 7" while the blanket measures 8" x 11". The items are made of textile and will be used as individual articles for the doll and nursery set. The applicable subheading for the pillow and blanket will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT1 Eugenio Garza Jr. Port Director Laredo, Texas