NY E82055 May 26, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E82055 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of a “Display Cloth” from Japan. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated May 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is described as a “Display Cloth,” item number ADP-180G. It is made of 100 percent woven brushed rayon panel measuring 25cm by 48cm. Printed on one side are a design and the word “Yamaha.” The other side along one edge is a 18 7/16 inches long by 1 1/2 inches wide clear plastic sheeting material. The cloth is design to hang over the side of a cabinet or case to display “Yamaha’s” name under the electronic equipment. The applicable subheading for the “Display Cloth” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division