NY E82011 July 2, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E82011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030 Mr. Alan Goldes Prestige Global Co. Pte Ltd. 1350 Broadway Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Pakistan Dear Mr. Goldes: In your letter dated May 24, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1623, which you describe as a “caftan”, is a woman’s casual, pullover dress. The garment is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric and is very loosefitting. It is rectangular in shape and covers the body from the shoulders, including the upper arms, to the ankle. It features a V-neckline and a rounded bottom. The applicable subheading for style 1623 will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other; women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 1623 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division