NY E81975 May 24, 1999 CLA-2-27:RR:NC:2:237 E81975 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2710.00.3020; 2710.00.4590; 2710.00.6000 Mr. Paul S. Anderson Sonnenberg & Anderson Attorneys & Counsellors at Law 200 South Wacker Drive Chicago, Illinois 60606 RE: The tariff classification of ASTA-3000 liquid automotive lubricating oils from Belgium. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated May 10, 1999, on behalf of Universal Business Partners, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products, designated ASTA-3000 Engine Treatment and ASTA-3000 Fuel System Treatment are described as heavy hydro-desuphurated naphtha, imported for use in automotive engines as lubricating oils and cleansing oils. The following chemical compositions and physical properties were provided: ASTM-3000 ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM White Spirit 45.0% 50.0% Kerosene 49.75% 47.0% Mineral Oil 5.0% 0.0% Acetone 0.25% 3.0% Physical State Liquid Liquid Color Amber Brown Green Odour Weak Weak pH Neutral Neutral Flash Point 70 C 51 C Viscosity @ 18 C 4.5 Cps 3.7 Cps Specific Gravity @ 20 C 0.847 kg/l 0.810 kg/l In addition, the products are described as hydrotreated; containing less than 5.0% aromatics in a distillation range under 200 C; insoluble in water; fully soluble in solvents; and containing no acid or base products. The applicable subheading for the ASTA-3000 liquid automotive engine treatment will be 2710.00.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, other than crude; preparations not elsewhere specified or included, containing by weight 70 percent or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations: lubricating oils and greases, with or without additives: oils... automotive, diesel or marine engine lubricating oils. The rate of duty will be 84 cents per barrel. The applicable subheading for the ASTA-3000 liquid automotive fuel system treatment, if containing by weight not over 50 percent of any single hydrocarbon compound, will be 2710.00.4590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, other than crude; preparations not elsewhere specified or included, containing by weight 70 percent or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations: other: mixtures of hydrocarbons not elsewhere specified or included, which contain by weight not over 50 percent of any single hydrocarbon compound: other. The rate of duty will be 10.5 cents per barrel. The applicable subheading for the ASTA-3000 liquid automotive fuel system treatment, if containing by weight over 50 percent of any single hydrocarbon compound, will be 2710.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, other than crude; preparations not elsewhere specified or included, containing by weight 70 percent or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division