PD E81960 May 17, 1999 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Steve Kenger Prestige Global Co. Ltd. 1350 Broadway New York, New York Re: The classification of garments from Philippines. Dear Mr. Kenger: In your letter of April 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of styles 99838 and 997212 were submitted for classification. Both styles are composed of 100% polyester fleece knit fabric. Each style extends from the shoulders to the area of the thigh, has long sleeves and two front patch pockets. Style 99838 has a full frontal zippered opening and style 997212 has a full frontal opening with a five button closure. The applicable subheading for the garments is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womens knit pullovers and similar garments of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 33.1%. The garment falls into textile category 639. As products of Philippines, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.