NY E81957 May 14, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E81957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000; 9615.19.6000 Ms. Alpha Robinson Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of barrettes from Italy. Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated May 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: 1. Style 0709 is a metal spring clasp barrette measuring approximately 2 1/4 inches in length. Attached to it is a grey-colored, oblong shaped piece of plastic resin. 2. Style 0710 is a metal barrette measuring approximately 1 1/2 inches in length. Attached to it is a prism-like shaped piece of silver colored metal. 3. Style 0727 is a metal barrette measuring approximately 2 inches in length. The top portion is made of iron which is embedded with five glass rhinestones. 4. Style 0731 is a metal spring clasp barrette measuring approximately 1 3/4 inches in length. Attached to it s an oval shaped piece of silver colored metal. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the barrette, Style 0709, will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like... of hard rubber of plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the barrettes, Styles 0710, 0727 and 0731, will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like... other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division