NY E81952 May 19, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E81952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. James V. Maddux O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a log carrier from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Maddux: In your letter dated May 5, 1999, on behalf of Home Depot USA, Inc., Atlanta, Georgia, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “sling-type” carrier made of cotton canvas fabric and measures, in folded position, approximately 17 5/8 inches long by 28 1/2 inches wide. Attached are two web fabric straps. The article is used for carrying fire logs. The applicable subheading for the log carrier will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division