PD E81947 June 7, 1999 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 E81947 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Incorporated 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a womenknit top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated May 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Incorporated. The submitted sample, Style # S00-14-100, is a womentop composed of 55% acrylic 45% cotton rib knit fabric. The tank styled garment features a v-shaped upper edge in the front which begins just above the bust, and a rear upper edge which is cut straight across from side seam to side seam; permanently attached adjustable straps; sewn on decorative beads and sequins; and a length which extends below the waist. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tops: womenor girls. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana