NY E81936 June 2, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 E81936 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. James Wong Miss Erika, Inc. 1407 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Wong: This letter replaces PD ruling D89972, dated April 13, 1999. We have examined your re-submitted sample, style 65041, and have determined that it is of woven construction. The sample submitted on May 12, 1999, will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 65041 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a scoop neckline, side vents, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 65041 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 65041 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division