NY E81933 June 8, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E81933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Mr. Jim Paciaffi Coronet Brokers Corp. P.O. Box 300764 Cargo Bldg. 80 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430-0764 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleepwear bottoms from China Dear Mr. Paciaffi: In your letter dated May 11, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tander Textile Inc. The submitted sample, style 7055, is a pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. The garment features an elasticized drawstring waist, cargo-type pockets on the outer thighs and long hemmed legs. Submitted sample, style 7054, is identical in fabric construction and styling to the above but with short hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division