NY E81925 June 2, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 E81925 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8443.59.5000 Mr. Michael E. Welch Hallmark Cards PO Box 419580, Mail Drop 343 Kansas City, MO 64141-6580 RE: The tariff classification of a foil jet stamping machine from Germany Dear Mr. Welch: In a letter received by this office on May 10, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your inquiry you submitted a brochure on the Steuer Foil Jet FBR 104, a rotary sheet-fed hot foil stamping machine. Hot foil stamping is a procedure used to place designs, decorations, and/or lettering made of a colorized metallic foil on paper, plastics, or other materials. The model FBR 104 can apply foil decorations and holograms onto sheets of labels, banknotes, cards, and similar items, and can also be used to perform blind embossing of these items. The machine basically consists of an automated belt-type feeder which feeds and aligns the sheets, a foil stamping unit which features impression and plate cylinders heated to a temperature of 200-220 degrees Centigrade, a stack delivery unit, and an electronic control console. The Foil Jet can utilize two types of stamping matrices: individual engraved stamping dies which can be arranged in any position on a perforated impression cylinder, and engraved or etched plates or plate strips. The control console allows the operator to monitor and control all processes, including sheet feeding, cylinder heating, foil movement, and stamping speed. The FBR 104 is capable of production speeds in excess of 10,000 sheets per hour, and can accommodate a maximum sheet size of 28 inches by 41 inches. The applicable subheading for the Steuer Foil Jet FBR 104, including any relief plates or cylinders imported mounted in the machine at importation, will be 8443.59.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other printing machinery: other: other. The duty rate will be free. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on spare parts for this machine. In general, parts which are not excluded by virtue of note 1 to Section XVI or note 1 to Chapter 84, nor provided for as goods included in any of the headings of Chapters 84 and 85, may be classifiable as parts of printing machines provided they are solely or principally used as parts of such machines. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division