NY E81911 September 30, 1999 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 E81911 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.4020 Mr. Ricardo V. Aguirre, Jr. A. Burghart Shipping Co., Inc. Hemisphere Center Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of EPAX 3000 TG (CAS 8016-13-5), EPAX 0525 TG (CAS 8016-13-5), EPAX 5500 TG (CAS 68424-59-9), EPAX 2050 TG (CAS 68424-59-9), and EPAX 5500 EE (CAS 97434-94-1) from Norway. Dear Mr. Aguirre: In your letter dated May 7, 1999, on behalf of your client Pharmline Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. EPAX 3000 TG and EPAX 0525 TG are mixtures of triglyceride esters of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids that are obtained from a mixture of fish oils by refining, winterizing, bleaching, and deodorizing. EPAX 5500 TG and EPAX 2050 TG are mixtures containing monoglyceride, diglyceride and triglyceride esters of saturated C14-C18 and unsaturated C16-C22 fatty acids. They are prepared by hydrolysis, distillation, fractionation, and esterification. EPAX 5500 EE is a mixture of ethyl esters of saturated C14-C18 and unsaturated C16-C22 fatty acids. The applicable subheading for all 5 products will be 3824.90.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division