NY E81906 May 13, 1999 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 E81906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.49.2500 Ms. Chantel Pierce Lynden International 720 S. Hindry Avenue Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene rope from New Zealand Dear Ms. Pierce: In your letter dated May 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mainfreight Limited. You submitted a length of twisted rope which you state is made of 100 percent polypropylene. You state that it will be used for agricultural purposes. Its diameter measures more than 4.8 mm. The applicable subheading for the rope will be 5607.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, not braided or plaited, other. The rate of duty will be 18.7 cents per kg. plus 10.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division