PD E81864 June 4, 1999 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1090 Ms. Tania Balog Ranko Balog Co. 8924 Bellanca Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90045-4700 RE: The tariff classification of a womentank style garment from China, Macau or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Balog: In your letter dated May 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Classified Lingerie Inc. The submitted sample, style A-2939, is a womentank style garment, which is manufactured from 100% polyester fine knit fabric. The garment features a round neck in the front and back, two and three eighth inch wide shoulder straps, a simulated keyhole opening in the front with two non-functional buttons and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for man- made garments similar to tank tops. The rate of duty will be 33%. COMMENT1 The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Macau and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia